PDA

View Full Version : CCcam & OpenAtv



Armpit1UK
16-01-2014, 08:53 PM
Good Evening All, I own a Technomate TM-2T and have recently flashed to the latest OpenAtv image. I installed the softcam feeds manually and downloaded CCcam 2.3.0. I put my cfg file in usr/keys and changed the file permissions to 755. When I started the cam, it remains active for a very short time beofre going back to No Cam. I removed that version and installed 2.1.4 but that seems to have the same problem. I have managed to get it working for the past half an hour without changing the channel and it hasn't dropped off yet. Has anyone got any experience of this problem on Atv images? I've not had this issue on Vix or 4D!!

galaxien
16-01-2014, 10:19 PM
I,ve had this problem when downloading cccam on openatv image feed when setting up a friends box.

Easiest fix was to uninstall cccam and install tspanel from the plugins then install cccam from tspanel and start cccam through tspanel.

Hope this helps.

Armpit1UK
16-01-2014, 10:47 PM
I,ve had this problem when downloading cccam on openatv image feed when setting up a friends box.

Easiest fix was to uninstall cccam and install tspanel from the plugins then install cccam from tspanel and start cccam through tspanel.

Hope this helps. Thanks galaxien, I would give that a try but I can't find tspanel in the plugins. I tried creating a swapfile on my hdd and that seems to keep CCcam working but my box has plenty of RAM so I shouldn't have to. I've never had to do that on other images. Shame really as I quite like the look of it.

galaxien
16-01-2014, 10:59 PM
Manually install tspanel

http://linuxsat-support.com/showthread.php?t=4286&page=9

Armpit1UK
16-01-2014, 11:47 PM
Installed TSPanel and downloaded CCcam 2.3.0 but now nothing seems to work. I give up for tonight!!

abu baniaz
16-01-2014, 11:52 PM
WHich version of CCcam did you install? ( I dont mean version number). It could be looking for CCcam.cfg in the normal place for otehr ianges instead of /usr/keys/

truncalinos
17-01-2014, 11:22 AM
cccam2.3.0 openatv


http://secret.mynonpublic.com/enigma2-plugin-softcams-cccam-2.3.0_2.3.0-r1_mipsel.ipk

master G
17-01-2014, 12:48 PM
Try the attached file buddy..

Armpit1UK
17-01-2014, 01:40 PM
Thanks for all the help but I got so annoyed with it & flashed to a different image to see if the memory issue is to do with the Atv image or my box. Will report back later but how I feel at the min, a full factory reset is on the cards!!

easisatman
23-01-2014, 03:31 PM
Manually install tspanel

http://linuxsat-support.com/showthread.php?t=4286&page=9

can you upload this from the usb?

master G
23-01-2014, 06:04 PM
can you upload this from the usb?

You should be able to install from the usb.. To Install > FTP to /tmp/ > Blue Button > Software management > Install Local Extensions..

Which softcam were you looking for buddy ?

OpenATV Softcam Collection & Feed (http://linuxsat-support.com/showthread.php?t=11059)

slybox
23-09-2014, 04:51 PM
You should be able to install from the usb.. To Install > FTP to /tmp/ > Blue Button > Software management > Install Local Extensions..

Which softcam were you looking for buddy ?

OpenATV Softcam Collection & Feed (http://linuxsat-support.com/showthread.php?t=11059)
Hello
Master G

sorry for jumping in hear but could you point me to a newcamd cam that work's on open atv, iv try'd all the ones in the plugin you have very kindly done but can get any to work?
Im able to get a cam from the plugin for my nano but for some reason i cant get any that work's for my tm singal?
on the nano im using oscam 705 i think?
Thanks in advance for any help :)

slybox
23-09-2014, 05:11 PM
Hello
Master G

sorry for jumping in hear but could you point me to a newcamd cam that work's on open atv, iv try'd all the ones in the plugin you have very kindly done but can get any to work?
Im able to get a cam from the plugin for my nano but for some reason i cant get any that work's for my tm singal?
on the nano im using oscam 705 i think?
Thanks in advance for any help :)

Hello
Master G

I got it sorted :)
I done a reflash and then used your addon plugin for cam and installed: oscam-svn9842/Mgcamd-1.35a and it then it was in the panel :)
The only way to get it to work was buy starting the cam then rebooting the box and then all worked, very strange that you have to reboot the box before the cam will start But if it work's it work's.
Hope this helps some one using that cam :)